GOLD MEDALLIST & OLYMPIC CHAMPION

Marielle_Sochi2014

2013 World Championship Silver Medallist.

MarSTORY

2011/2012 Crystal Globe Winner.

154498_10150808336446563_106124326562_11527904_1774759258_n

Marielle Thompson. Native of Whistler, BC. Olympic Gold Medallist 2014. Canadian Ski Cross Team. World Cup Overall Ski Cross Champion 2012 & 2014. World Championships Silver Medallist 2013.

Top Results

  • World Cup Crystal Globe – Ski cross (2012)
  • 1st – FIS World Cup – Branas, SWE (2012)
  • 1st – FIS World Cup – Blue Mountain, Ont. (2012)
  • 1st –  Branas, Sweden – World Cup – 2012
  • 1st – Canadian Champion – Nakiska, AB -2012
  • 2nd – Alpe d’Huez, France – World Cup – 2012
  • 3rd – Bischofwiesen, Germany – World Cup – 2012
  • 3rd – San Candido World Cup – 2011
  • 1st – Canadian champion – Lake Louise, Alta. (2011)
  • Nor-Am champion – Ski cross – Nor-Am Cup (2010

World Cup Ranking

  • (2013-14) Ski Cross: 1st
  • (2012-13) Ski Cross: 7th
  • (2011-12) Ski Cross: 1st
  • (2010-11) Ski Cross: 16th

Complete results can be found here:

www.mariellethompson.com/results

About Marielle

Birth date: 15/06/1992
Birth place:
North Vancouver, B.C.
Residence:
Whistler, B.C.
Hometown:
Whistler, B.C.
Ski club: Whistler Mountain Ski Club
Made the Canadian National team: 2010
Height: 5-11
Weight: 160 pounds

Q&A With Marielle

Nickname:

Lots of people call me Mer. I used to get called Mertank when I first started ski cross. A few people on the team called me Mar Bear.

Best moment in ski racing

Probably winning nationals (in 2011).

Worst moment in ski racing:

No worst moments yet.

What one thing would you change about ski racing?

I’d make things more regulated so, for example, you don’t get huge jumps and huge features at certain courses.

Best World Cup stop:

There’s so many, but Alpe d’Huez, France, was pretty fun. The course had a lot of features. Fast and fun.

Person you look up to most in ski racing:

When I was younger I looked up to (retired Canadian alpine skier) Britt Janyk. She was local and I had met her.

On your iPod?

Everything, pretty much. Lots of remixes and techno. Lots of oldies, too.

Favourite movie:

Pocahontas – the cartoon. And The Jungle Book – the non-cartoon version.

Hockey team:

Vancouver Canucks.

Goals for 2011-12 season:

I would like to be in the top-10 overall (on the World Cup circuit) and hopefully work towards a podium.

If you could have dinner with anyone, living or dead, who would it be?

No idea . . . there are so many people.

Favourite activities other than skiing:

I like skating, volleyball and soccer.

Superstitions:

I’m not particularly superstitious, but if I spill salt I toss it over my shoulder, don’t walk under ladders – that kind of thing.

If a movie was made about your life, who should play the lead role?

I don’t think a movie would be made about my life right now!

What’s a talent you wish you had?

I wish I played a musical instrument well.

If you weren’t a skier what would you be?

I would probably be at school.

Funniest thing you’ve seen in ski racing:

There’s a YouTube video of a crash I was involved in. The first time you watch it, you say, “Oh my, I wonder if anyone was hurt.” Then the next time, it’s pretty funny.

Marielle lives in Whistler with her family which includes mom (Pam), dad (Rod), brother (Broderick), sister (Tess), and two dogs (Cookie and Snoopie).

Check out the Thompson family Bed & Breakfast Chalet in beautiful Whistler, BC.